Accident Summary Nr: 201799947 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335568 | 06/08/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Saint Gobain-Calmar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling wire for a live 480 volt electrical panel at a manufacturing plant. While he was approximately 5 to 8 ft from the panel, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for face and upper body burns. The investigation was unable to establish if the incident was caused by pulling wire from the conduits of a live panel or from falling metal shavings causing a short circuit in the panel wiring and/or breakers. The metal conduit housing the wires had been cut by a subcontractor working in the same building during the same time period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335568 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |