Accident Summary Nr: 201799913 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335550 | 06/06/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Reliance Steel And Aluminum Co Dba Bralco Metals |
Abstract: At around 10:00 p.m. on June 3, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouseman with Bralco Metals, climbed onto a storage rack about 13-ft high to retrieve some metal tubes. After falling to the ground, he was hospitalized for back and shoulder fractures. He stated that he made the decision to climb the storage rack himself for convenience, and because no one was watching him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301335550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |