Accident Summary Nr: 201799905 - Employee sustains fractures from being struck by foam blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336012 | 07/25/2005 | 3086 | 326150 | Goldenmark Enterprise Inc Dba Foam Depot |
Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a plant that specialized in cutting preformed foam blocks to customer specified sizes. The company's Plant Manager, the witness, was attempting to move four large 295-pound foam pieces (43-in. by 96-in by 86-in), known as "buns", from the outside yard into the plant. The Witness was pushing on one side of a 14.3 ft stack of four buns to drop the top bun to the ground. However, the stack fell onto the ground and over onto the employee, who was walking on the opposite side. The foam buns knocked the employee to the ground and against a metal ramp. She sustained fractures to her left arm and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery at Queen of the Valley Hospital, where she stayed for three nights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |