Accident Summary Nr: 201799897 - Employee Is Injured When Trapped Under Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201799897 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619016406/30/20055411445110Payless Food

Abstract: At approximately 12:38 p.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of a grocery store, was driving a forklift on reverse through the loading dock area. While he was driving, he heard a noise. Employee #1 tried to stop the forklift to check where the noise is coming from, but the forklift did not stop, and the brakes did not work. The forklift went off the loading dock area, and Employee #1 was trapped underneath the forklift. Employee #1's the big right toe was partially amputated. He was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, MOTOR VEHICLE, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126190164 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators