Accident Summary Nr: 201799889 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Betwrrn Vehicle and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335642 | 06/14/2005 | 5943 | 453210 | Office Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 26, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator for a retailer of office-supply company, This site is a large warehouse where merchandise comes in, is sorted, repalleted and relabelled, and sent out again within 24 hours. Employee#1 was driving a pallet-jack parking vehicle at the close of the workday. Employee #1 stated that the forklift she was driving ran into the charging rack pinning her right leg, because the brake did not work. Employee #1 sustained a contusion of the right knee and thigh area and a strain in the right knee (soft tissue injury). Employee #1 suffered no broken bones and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |