Accident Summary Nr: 201799863 - Employee suffers electrical burns from overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201799863 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133531105/06/20051731238210Pouk & Steinle, Inc.

Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Pouk & Steinle, Inc., a licensed electrical contractor, were engaged in installation and repair work on a transformer situated on a 45 ft tall power pole, ID #107349E, in the back yard of a single-family house in Covina, CA. The pole had been damaged by lightning the night before. The crew arrived at the site around 6:30 a.m. and started the job at approximately 7:30 a.m. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers climbed the pole to access the 12-kilovolt transformer. By about 9:00 a.m., they had replaced the damaged transformer and were doing final repairs when Employee #1's right forearm touched a jumper cable while his left foot and thigh were on an anchor cable on the pole. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his left thigh and right forearm, for which he was hospitalized. According to the job foreman, Employee #1 was not wearing suitable insulating gloves, and the exposed energized wires and transformer parts were not guarded by sleeves, mats, or shields against inadvertent contact, as is required by regulation. In addition, an approach distance/clearance of 25 in. from the energized parts was not maintained. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 2940(b), general; T8CCR 2941(f)(1), serious; T8CCR 2940.2(a), serious, accident-related.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301335311 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause