Accident Summary Nr: 201799863 - Employee suffers electrical burns from overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335311 | 05/06/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Pouk & Steinle, Inc., a licensed electrical contractor, were engaged in installation and repair work on a transformer situated on a 45 ft tall power pole, ID #107349E, in the back yard of a single-family house in Covina, CA. The pole had been damaged by lightning the night before. The crew arrived at the site around 6:30 a.m. and started the job at approximately 7:30 a.m. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers climbed the pole to access the 12-kilovolt transformer. By about 9:00 a.m., they had replaced the damaged transformer and were doing final repairs when Employee #1's right forearm touched a jumper cable while his left foot and thigh were on an anchor cable on the pole. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his left thigh and right forearm, for which he was hospitalized. According to the job foreman, Employee #1 was not wearing suitable insulating gloves, and the exposed energized wires and transformer parts were not guarded by sleeves, mats, or shields against inadvertent contact, as is required by regulation. In addition, an approach distance/clearance of 25 in. from the energized parts was not maintained. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 2940(b), general; T8CCR 2941(f)(1), serious; T8CCR 2940.2(a), serious, accident-related.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301335311 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |