Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201799855 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201799855 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133637609/18/20051761238160Augustin Duran Jr

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on September 18, 2005, Employee #1, an unlicensed roofing contractor, along with two other employees, was working on the roof of the residential home in St. La Puente, California. Since 7:15 a.m. Employee #1 was primarily sweeping up roof shingles, which were removed from the roof by two coworkers. According to witnesses, Employee #1 repeatedly went down from the roof and took breaks about every two hours, complaining that he was hot. He doused himself with a water hose repeatedly during his breaks. He also had access to a drinking water. During his last break, he passed out while sitting on the grass. The employer called an emergency ambulance and Employee #1 was officially pronounced dead by the Queen of the Valley at 3:24 p.m. According to weather forecast, the actual high was 79 F. Upon review of medical records, it was determined that the Employee #1's death was attributed to a heart attack.

Keywords: heat, roof, heart attack, construction, roofer, heat exhaustion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301336376 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other