Accident Summary Nr: 201799848 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201799848 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133631909/14/20053423332212Seal Methods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating the custom rotary, CRC, two-stage, rotary die, cutting machine Number 25. He placed a roll of foam sheeting on the winder of the machine and then placed the foam sheet under the slitters. He switched the control button to "jog" the foam sheet into the first stage die cut with three rotary blades on rolls, then turned to control to "start" to operate the machine at the normal speed for cutting foam pads. The roll of foam sheet was not running smoothly at the beginning of the operation, and it buckled as it entered into the first stage die cut. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the surface of the stock and force-fed it into the machine. As the stock started to roll through, his fingers contacted a seam line on the stock which drew his left hand into the point operation. Employee #1 was admitted to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for treatment of the amputation of his left index finger to the second knuckle, amputation of his middle finger to the first knuckle, and laceration of his ring finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336319 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported