Accident Summary Nr: 201799830 - Employee Lacerates Calf While Conducting a Hoisting Work

Accident Summary Nr: 201799830 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133625109/01/20053542333513California Amforge Corp

Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was using a 5-ton gantry crane all morning to lift parts and assembled them back to an 8-in.-up-setter, so the machine could be put back for production. At approximately 12:30 p.m. Employee #1 was standing between the large bushing and bearing of the 8- in. up-setter and the spline shaft of the 6-in. up-setter. Employee #1 was using a crane to lift the 8-in. bushing and bearing. He was holding the cables on the bushing and bearing with his left hand, and was using his other hand to operate the control box of the crane. When Employee #1 pressed the lift bottom on the crane control box, the bushing began to rise from the floor. When the bearing began to slide, he looked right and left in the area, and started backing up while continuing to raise the crane. Then he stepped back again. Employee #1's left feet hit the pinion gear of the spline shaft and he lost his balance. The bushing came up and wedged his right feet between the bearing and the pinion gear of the spline shaft gear. It gashed his right calf with 2-in. long deep cut. Paramedics were called and transferred Employee #1 to the Foothill Presbyterian Hospital for medical treatment. He was treated and released the same day. The investigation revealed that the Employee #1 failed to position himself in a safe clear area, but stood in a relativity narrow, dangerous space between the bearing and spline shaft that created an obstruction while conducted a hoisting work.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, METAL SHOP, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, GANTRY CRANE, LACERATION, SHAFT, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336251 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported