Accident Summary Nr: 201799822 - Employee Injures Eye with a Metal Band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336285 | 09/07/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | White Cap Construction Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 27, 2005, Employee #1, of White Cap Construction Supply, was cleaning up and picking up trash out of the yard area just before the end of the business day. His duties included stocking merchandise, packing orders, placing orders, and cleaning up the facility. He saw a small roll of fence wire with a 1 in. steel banding-strap placing on the floor as trash. He picked it up and dragged it backward to the direction of the dumpster. On the way to the dumpster, the piece of steel banding-strap got caught under a tire of a truck, which it was parked in the yard area. Tension was created on the strap, while Employee #1 was dragging and pulling on the strap. The strap snapped back, struck and cut through Employee #1's left eye, and severely injured the cornea and retina of his left eye. He was hospitalized with a puncture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336285 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |