Accident Summary Nr: 201799814 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Stripping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336269 | 09/01/2005 | 4953 | 562920 | D & T Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 10, 2005, Employee #1, an owner of a metal recycling company, was demonstrating how to operate a Rigby wire and cable stripping machine, Model Number 56. This machine strips off insulation materials from cables and wires so that the copper wire inside can be recycled. Employee #1, standing on a pile of cables at the backside of the machine and wearing gloves, reached his right hand towards the front side of the cable slitting point to show his workers how to place cables into the feeding rolls of the machine. Unexpectedly, the glove on his right hand got caught between the feeding rolls and knifes, pulling his hand into the cutter portion of the machine. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to San Francis Medical Center, where he was treated for a partial amputation of his index, middle, and little fingers to the first knuckles, as well as the complete amputation of his ring finger on his right hand. Medical specialists were not able to reattach the amputated digits.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |