Accident Summary Nr: 201799806 - Tree Trimmer Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335741 | 06/24/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2005, Employee #1, with Asplundh Tree Expert Co., was trimming a tree in the backyard of single-family residence. He was approximately 15 to 18 ft above ground using an 11-ft-long wooden pruner. Employee #1 had tied himself to a limb with a harness before starting to trim branches that were near the top of the tree. Energized 12000 volt power lines ran over the house between two power poles. A foreman was working on another tree located about 25 ft away in the same backyard. When he heard Employee #1 call for him, he descended and saw smoke coming from the tree where Employee #1 was working. When the foreman began to ascend this tree, he sustained an electric shock. Emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |