Accident Summary Nr: 201799780 - Employee's Leg Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335238 | 05/02/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Yellow Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on April 25, 2005, Employee #1 of Yellow Transportation Inc., was standing in the warehouse near dock #47. A forklift driver was not looking behind him as he backed out of a parked freight truck in dock #46 with a load on the forks, and struck Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized and his leg was amputated. Employee #1 stated during interview that the forklift operator was driving fast with the load and did not look back while he was driving in reverse. He also stated that the forklift's back up alarm was not sounding and its yellow mast lights were not glowing or flashing when accident occurred. The Toyota forklift, Serial Number 82491, rated capacity 4,700 pounds, was inspected by the compliance officer and its brakes, horn, steering wheel, tires etc. were operable. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had only been employed by the company for 4 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301335238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |