Accident Summary Nr: 201799756 - Employee Fractures Arm When Pinned by Heavy Material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335196 | 04/28/2005 | 3542 | 333513 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2005, Employee #1 was hoisting a heavy metal roll, 3.5-ft in diameter and weighing approximately 2,000 pounds, with an overhead hoist (rated capacity 5-tons). The metal roll swung towards Employee #1 and pinned his right arm against a table in the welding area. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right arm and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301335196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |