Accident Summary Nr: 201799731 - Employee Falls From A Roll Off Trash Truck And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301334728 | 03/29/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | G & G Roll-Off Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 21, 2005, Employee #1 was on a trash truck removing a tarp from the container using his hands. The container was 6 ft high and 8 ft wide. No fall protection was provided or used. The employer did not have fall protection at the workplace and did not require workers to use any fall protection while working on the top of the truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 10.67 ft and fractured his vertebrae and died a month later at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301334728 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |