Accident Summary Nr: 201799723 - Employee Hand Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126190073 | 06/09/2005 | 3841 | 339112 | Biosense Webster |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a CNC machine adjusting the material into the feeder. During the process the spindle moved and Employee #1's finger was caught between the feeder and the spindle. Employee #1 was taken the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126190073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |