Accident Summary Nr: 201799707 - Employee's Fingers Crushed in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301334389 | 07/05/2005 | 2092 | 311712 | Pioneer Trading Inc., Dba, Omni Foods Manufacturer |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on April 25, 2005, Employee #1, a production line worker, was cleaning a running Hyundai General dough-rolling machine. The machine had four pairs of rolls to make the skin of the dumplings. Four fingers of Employee #1's left hand were crushed when they were pulled into the in-running side of the rollers. Her left index and middle fingers were amputated during an outpatient surgical procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301334389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |