Accident Summary Nr: 201799657 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334561 | 03/01/2005 | 3312 | 331221 | Amro Fabricating Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 12, 2005, Employee #1, a helper and laborer for a manufacturer of metal panels used in the construction of space vehicles, rocket tanks, etc., was assisting in the movement of a large metal fabricated thrust panel. The panel was being moved on a long-wheeled vehicle that was towed behind a Clark forklift when the vehicle struck a stack of pallets. The pallets fell onto the employee's left knee and fractured his tibia which required hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301334561 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |