Accident Summary Nr: 201799640 - Forklift Driver Is Killed When He Improperly Operates Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333084 | 09/02/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Motor Cargo |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on September 2, 2004, a dock worker drove a forklift for Motor Cargo, a freight distribution company located in Pico Rivera, California. A coworker found the employee standing up a short time later with his head caught in the forklift's mast. His right hand hung down next to his leg. The pallet was approximately 3 feet above the ground. There was a lever on the right side of the driver, which controlled the vertical movement of the mast uprights. This lever must have been accidentally hit causing the mast to come down while his head and left arm was in between the mast. The forklift was mechanically checked that day, and was found to be working properly. Training materials about the proper operation of the forklift were reviewed and were found to be incomplete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333084 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |