Accident Summary Nr: 201799632 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301334470 | 03/02/2005 | 3312 | 331111 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1, with Carlton Forge Works, was working in a forging shop near a 2,500-lb gravity hammer. He was holding a stop block with a tong to assist a blacksmith during the punching of a hole with a metal punch (size 2.5-in. by 4.5-in., weight 6 pounds). During the down stroke, a punch piece became dislodged from its case and struck Employee #1's left leg. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured leg. At the time Employee #1 was wearing adequate personal protective equipment, including eye protection, a hard hat, and heat-resistant clothing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301334470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |