Accident Summary Nr: 201799624 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201799624 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612680404/27/20051731238210Csi Electrical Contractor

Abstract: On March 23, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was working as a contract employee for a mail processing agency to remove a cable from an HVAC system that was located on the roof of an inspector gallery. As Employee #1 was removing the cable, he slid and fell about 18 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fracture and released the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126126804 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc