Accident Summary Nr: 201799616 - Employee Burned by Equipment Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335352 | 05/04/2005 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was driving a John Deere loader, model number 544C, from the yard in Diamond Bar, where the loader was kept, to a jobsite. When he was on Village Loop Road, Employee #1 heard a "ka-boom" or the sound of something exploding, and then saw flames coming from beneath his seat. By the time Employee #1 stopped the loader and dismounted, he was burned on 15 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335352 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |