Accident Summary Nr: 201799541 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126126838 | 04/22/2005 | 5722 | 443111 | Howard Appliances |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 23, 2005, an employee was working as an electronics technician in the television and appliance service department of a retail store. He had worked for the company for 23 years. He was servicing a microwave oven that needed a new magnetron tube. With the power to the oven still on, he lifted the oven. His hand accidentally came into contact with a power connection to the oven's magnetron tube. The oven's power supply provided current to the magnetron at 4,000 volts DC. The employee sustained an electric shock and lacerated the index finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized seven days for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126126838 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |