Accident Summary Nr: 201799533 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Air Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335675 | 06/15/2005 | 3088 | 326191 | Pentair Pool Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working for the temporary employment agency Volt Information Sciences as an assembler at a company that manufactures pool products. He was helping another assembler prepare an air press machine to make parts. The manufacturer made the air press machine in house. It was not secured to a tabletop, because it was often stored away due to infrequent use. The ram on the machine was pneumatically operated, so Employee #1 had to connect an air hose to the machine. To secure the machine as he connected the hose, he held the frame of the machine with his right hand while pushing the air hose into the connector. The index finger on his right hand was near the ram. When the hose was connected, the ram on the machine was pulled up, and the upper part of the ram was indented by about 0.25 in. The index finger on Employee #1's right hand was squeezed against the frame of the machine, and his fingertip was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |