Accident Summary Nr: 201799509 - Rigging Gear Strikes Employee, Fracturing Femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334074 | 02/01/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | C.A.Buchen Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately noon on January 24, 2005, an employee was working for C.A Buchen Corporation that was engaged in metal fabrication and steel erection. The employee assisted a forklift driver in moving an 11.2-ft long by 6.5-ft wide, steel column, weighing approximately 700 lbs. The column was rigged to the forklift with serial number 5AM91259. As it was being moved, the column got entangled with an anchor bolt in the foundation and became loose, and unstable. The rigging gear struck the employee. He suffered a fracture to his right femur. The injured employee was transported to and hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Baldwin Park.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301334074 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |