Accident Summary Nr: 201799491 - Two Employees Are Injured after Falling to Basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334165 | 02/09/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Three D Service |
Abstract: On January 8, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for Three D Service, a construction and demolition business, partially demolishing a two story building plus basement. They were on the roof of the basement, approximately 34 ft high, torch cutting the end shoulder beams of a 12-ft by 20-ft section or the first floor. Some support joists, 11 joists out of 13, underneath gave way making the roof of basement collapse. The two employees fell with roof about 12 feet to basement and were seriously injured. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, and Employee #2 suffered strains and sprains. Both Employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301334165 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 301334165 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |