Accident Summary Nr: 201799483 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201799483 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133460303/03/20052731511130Industry Color Printing,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a printing-machine operator, was setting up a printing machine (Roland Model Number 600) to printing posters. The printing process caused print scratch lines on the posters. To prevent that, Employee #1 tried to place pieces of foams on the cylinders of the printing machine. Employee #1 removed the guards and then was placing foams on the cylinder surface. While pressing one end of a long piece of foam onto the cylinder surface, Employee #1 turned the cylinder a quarter- revolution by inching the operation so that he can press down the other end of the foam for its self adhesive surface to stick to the cylinder. This caused carriages in the printing machine, located in between the cylinder and the outer layer of the machine, to also revolve. As Employee #1 was operating the controls with his left hand and holding down foam on the cylinder with the right hand, the carriages revolved toward his right arm. It trapped Employee #1's arm and fractured it. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his right lower arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, CYLINDER, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301334603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators