Accident Summary Nr: 201799475 - Technician Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301334611 | 03/10/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:24 p.m. on March 9, 2005, an employee was working as a senior electronic technician at a Stater Brothers grocery store in Azusa, CA. He had been sent there to work on an antenna, which was mounted to the ceiling above Aisle 18. A coworker had retrieved a 12-foot Cuprum brand Model 410 A-frame glass fiber stepladder for the technician's use and was holding on to the ladder. According to the coworker, the technician was on the third or fourth step of the ladder, when one of the rear legs of the ladder split, causing the ladder to fall. The technician fell too; he died when he hit the floor. Police took the ladder as evidence. An attempt had been made to repair one of the ladder's legs with what looked like electrical tape prior to the accident. As a result of the investigation, an accident-related citation was to be issued for not removing the ladder from service after it had been damaged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301334611 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |