Accident Summary Nr: 201799459 - Employee Falls and Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335683 | 06/17/2005 | 5013 | 423120 | Fisher Tool Co, Dba, Astro Pneumatic Tool Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on June 14, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was filling auto repair tool orders by removing the merchandise from racks. He needed get to a carton on the second level of the storage rack. Employee #1 could not reach the carton from the floor, so he climbed onto the second level of the rack and walked to the carton. As he walked away from it, he stepped onto a pallet which then fell off the rack. Employee #1 fell 5 ft 8 in., struck his torso on a horizontal bar of the rack, and fractured his right ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |