Accident Summary Nr: 201799442 - Employee Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335139 | 04/22/2005 | 5421 | 445210 | Uka'S Big Saver Foods, Inc. Store #13 |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 16, 2005, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a Butcher Boy meat-cutting band saw; model number B16-F, to slice a large piece of meat into one-inch pieces. The meat rolled, due to the round shape of the bone in the meat, which caused the blade of the band saw to amputate Employee #1's right thumb, index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |