Accident Summary Nr: 201799392 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333803 | 12/22/2004 | 5099 | 423990 | J.I.J Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1, a packaging laborer, was stacking 2-in. by 4-in. wooden boards with a pallet jack. The employer was the wholesale distributor of decorative items and gifts and was relocating his warehouse. Employee #1 and his coworkers were at the new warehouse setting up the racks using two pallet jacks that were on a pile of wooden boards. The pallet jacks had a hydraulic mechanism to lower and raise their forks. Employee #1 was unloading the sheets off the pallet jacks and placing the lumbers under the sheets, when a coworker lowered the forks of a pallet jack, causing the plywood sheets to lower onto Employee #1's finger. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated at the first outer knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |