Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201799384 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Tree Trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 201799384 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133514704/26/20059199921190Los Angeles County Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2005, Employee #1, a Flood-Maintenance Laborer was working with his coworkers clearing a 10-ft flood control channel that a tree had fallen onto. Employee #1's coworker cut the tree at the top of the channel with a chain saw, causing the branches to fall to the bottom of the channel. Employee #1 coworkers cut the branches into smaller pieces and loaded them a truck. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft to 12 ft away from his coworker, when his coworker cut the tree trunk. The trunk fell and hit Employee #1's left foot, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, chain saw, limbing, laceration, tree, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301335147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction