Accident Summary Nr: 201799384 - Employee Is Struck By A Falling Tree Trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301335147 | 04/26/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | Los Angeles County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2005, Employee #1, a Flood-Maintenance Laborer was working with his coworkers clearing a 10-ft flood control channel that a tree had fallen onto. Employee #1's coworker cut the tree at the top of the channel with a chain saw, causing the branches to fall to the bottom of the channel. Employee #1 coworkers cut the branches into smaller pieces and loaded them a truck. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft to 12 ft away from his coworker, when his coworker cut the tree trunk. The trunk fell and hit Employee #1's left foot, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301335147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |