Accident Summary Nr: 201799368 - Employee Injures Head And Eye While Trimming Trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301333720 | 12/09/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Gerardo Acevedo Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 20, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer for a tree service contractor, and two coworkers were trimming a 25-foot high tree at a private residence. One employee was on a tree, cutting branches with a chain saw, while Employee #1 and another coworker were located below, picking up debris. Employee #1 and the coworkers were not wearing hard hats. A branch fell and hit Employee #1 on his forehead and right eye. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that several safety violations were committed, including the lack of head protection, which the employer was cited for.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301333720 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |