Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201799368 - Employee Injures Head And Eye While Trimming Trees

Accident Summary Nr: 201799368 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133372012/09/20040783561730Gerardo Acevedo Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 20, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer for a tree service contractor, and two coworkers were trimming a 25-foot high tree at a private residence. One employee was on a tree, cutting branches with a chain saw, while Employee #1 and another coworker were located below, picking up debris. Employee #1 and the coworkers were not wearing hard hats. A branch fell and hit Employee #1 on his forehead and right eye. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that several safety violations were committed, including the lack of head protection, which the employer was cited for.

Keywords: eye, head, protective clothing, ppe, inexperience, laceration, struck by, falling object, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333720 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction