Accident Summary Nr: 201799343 - Employee fractures foot in fall from unguarded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334900 | 04/13/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Stc Holdings |
Abstract: On April 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a construction site where a commercial building was being remodeled. The employee was working with a group of about ten, on the flat roof of the building. The curb was removed, which created a roof opening 53-in. by 54-in. The employee did not see the hole in the roof and fell 18 ft. His left foot was broken. Employee #1 was airlifted to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three weeks. The employee was not using fall protection and roof opening was not guarded by standard guardrails and toeboards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301334900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |