Accident Summary Nr: 201799319 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Spin Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196328 | 11/01/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Structural Composite Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the Spin Department of Structural Composite Industries (SCI) and was operating Spin Machine Number 4. He was producing a dome and neck at the ends of a straight walled, cylindrical, aluminum pressure vessel. As part of the spin machine operation, the employee attempted to clean the steel roller by sanding the aluminum shaving build-up off the roller wheel. His fingers became caught in the inbound nip point between the roller wheel and the pressure vessel. He suffered an amputation to the tip of his left index finger and was hospitalized. During the investigation it was discovered that the spin machine operation does not have a specific hazardous energy control procedure. In addition, the spin machine did not have provisions to prevent the operator, or other employee passing by, from reaching into the inbound nip point between the roller wheel and aluminum pressure vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |