Accident Summary Nr: 201799301 - Partial Amputation Caused by Trim Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334959 | 04/14/2005 | 2821 | 325211 | Pactiv |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m., on November 2, 2004, Employee #1, working for PACTIV, which made plastic food containers, was unjamming a plastic piece from inside the Trimpress #10 machine. He had locked out the electrical and air power supply to machine, opened the access door on the north side of the machine, and positioned and climbed an eight-step A-frame ladder to access the jammed plastic pieces. He put his right hand inside to grab the jammed pieces and the top platen slid down about 9 inches and crushed his right hand and fingers, causing a partial amputation to the little, middle, and ring fingers. He did not use any blocking to stop the top platen from inadvertent movement prior to the unjamming task, as required by company safety policy. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center by paramedics and hospitalized there for a few days for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301334959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |