Accident Summary Nr: 201799293 - Roofer Fractures Wrist in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201799293 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133509704/18/20051761238160John Smith Roofing

Abstract: At about 1:40 p.m. on April 18, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for their employer, John Smith Roofing, of Orange, CA., at a jobsite in West Covina, CA. Employee #1 was laying felt on the roof of a two-story single family residence under construction. He was moving across the roof, when he stepped off the edge and fell 20 feet to the dirt ground below. He sustained a fractured left wrist and sore ribs. His coworkers witnessed the fall. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for six days for treatment. Employee #1 had been trained on the hazards of working on roofs and the dangers of falling. There is an exemption from fall protection for roofing activities below a certain height. The height of this roof did not exceed that limit.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301335097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof