Accident Summary Nr: 201799269 - Boom Contacts Power Line Causing Employee Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334496 | 03/02/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Ultimate Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2005, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working at a construction site in Paramount, CA. While Employee #1 was located in the basket of an aerial lift, directing a hose that was dispensing wet concrete from a concrete truck, one coworker operated the truck's dispensing controls, as well as another coworker operating the boom of the truck. As Employee #1 was dispensing the concrete, the boom contacted an energized overhead power line measuring 12-kilovolts. The current passed through the boom to the boom hose with Employee #1 receiving an electrical shock. Emergency Services was contacted and coworkers immediately began CPR. Employee #1 was taken to Lakewood Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for electrical shock symptoms. The accident investigation revealed that the employer was present during the concrete pumper's arrival, setup, and initial operation, as well as when the boom touched the power lines. The employer was cited for a serious violation under T8CCR 2946(b)(2).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301334496 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |