Accident Summary Nr: 201799244 - Two Employees Killed In A Pit When Crushed By Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301333399 | 10/15/2004 | 3356 | 331491 | Quemetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 15, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2, maintenance mechanics, were performing some welding and repair work on the dock leveler inside a dock-pit, 13 in. high by 70 in. wide by 84 in long, below a ramp plate, approximately 1500 pounds. The dock's electric power was deenergized and hydraulic hoses were disconnected prior to repair work. In the absence of power, a chain sling and a crane were used to lift the ramp plate upwards so that they could crawl under and work inside the dock-pit. They were lying on the leveler unit inside the pit horizontally with their backs up and their heads down facing west when the ramp plate fell on their backs. Employee #1 died in the pit and Employee #2 was hospitalized and died later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301333399 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 301333399 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |