Accident Summary Nr: 201799236 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Conveyor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333951 | 01/12/2005 | 2099 | 111998 | Suprema Milling Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2004, Employee #1 was inside a pit repairing a chain in a corn conveyor. He had turned off the power by pressing the control button, but did not turn off and lockout the main electrical source. A coworker noticed that the unloading process was slow, and activated the control button, unaware that Employee #1 was performing the repairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333951 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |