Accident Summary Nr: 201799210 - Employee's Ribs Fractured When Shoring Gives Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333480 | 11/03/2004 | 1623 | 237120 | Sw Administrators Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 18, 2004, a crew of five workers was engaged in the task of underground gas line work. While working near the edge of an 8-ft-deep by 4-ft-wide by 8.5-ft-long trench, Employee #1 was trying to release air from riser and stepped on a top horizontal brace of the shoring system. The brace slid away, and he fell 7 ft down when the shoring system collapsed. There was no ladder available inside trench for easy egress and shoring was not properly and tightly installed for protection. Employee #1 fractured his ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301333480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |