Accident Summary Nr: 201799202 - Employee's finger is lacerated in metal cutting saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201799202 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619629411/01/20043599332710Structural Composite Industries

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on September 27, 2004, an employee was working on metal cutting saw known as Roll Saw Number 1. The Roll Saw Number 1 is used to trim aluminum cylinders to a rough length. After the cylinders are cut, its sharp edges are manually removed by employees using a de- burring tool. The employee was de-burring an aluminum cylinder which was chucked and spinning on a metal cutting saw. The metal cutting saw's blade was not spinning because the transparent hood guarding the blade was in the up or open position, which automatically de-energizes the power from the blade. The aluminum cylinder began to wobble loose from the chuck, the employee pushed inward on the spinning cylinder using the de-burring tool. He used his other hand to gain leverage by placing it and pushing on the metal cutting saw's frame, in doing so employee accidentally pressed on the interlock that allows the blade to spin when the hood is in the closed or down position. The employee's right hand was caught between the cylinder and the spinning saw's blade causing the lacerations. The employee was transported to San Dimas Community Hospital where he stayed approximately 17 hours for treatment to right hand lacerations.

Keywords: FINGER, METAL SHEET, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196294 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported