Accident Summary Nr: 201799194 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201799194 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133454603/03/20052046311221Diana'S Mexican Food

Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1, with Diana's Mexican Food Products, was removing a jammed piece of dough from the running rolls of a tortilla machine. His right hand and fingers became caught and crushed in the rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partial amputation of his third and fourth fingers. Employee #1 failed to deenergize the power supply to machine and did not have an extension tool for removing the jammed dough.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301334546 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified