Accident Summary Nr: 201799194 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334546 | 03/03/2005 | 2046 | 311221 | Diana'S Mexican Food |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1, with Diana's Mexican Food Products, was removing a jammed piece of dough from the running rolls of a tortilla machine. His right hand and fingers became caught and crushed in the rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized for partial amputation of his third and fourth fingers. Employee #1 failed to deenergize the power supply to machine and did not have an extension tool for removing the jammed dough.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301334546 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |