Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201799178 - Two Employees Are Injured In Fall From Steel Beam

Accident: 201799178 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/30/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30133363911/30/20041791Pacific Coast Steel, Inc.

On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 were working at a multi-employer worksite on the new construction of a metrolink parking structure. They were reinforcing steel column E13 that measured approximately 32 in. high, which was tied to 8 number 6 dowels that were imbedded in the concrete foundation. The column was to be used as a supporting end member of a cloth line. Employee #1 and #2 were instructed to go up on the cloth line and attach four supporting 0.375 in steel cables, one on each corner. The column was braced on the north and south sides by non-extending pipe braces. The column was not supported by the crane, which broke shortly before, or by the rough terrain or by the extended-reach forklifts on the site. Employee #1 was on the North West corner, while Employee #2 worked opposite of him on the south east corner. Employee #1 accidentally dropped his cable to the ground. Employee #2 told him to go around and help him attach his rope. Employee #1 repositioned himself to the north east corner and placed 3 out of 4 clamps on the steel cable at the southeast corner. The column collapsed eastward both Employee #1 and #2 landed on top of the column E14 dowels that were covered by wooden troughs. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries from the fall and was hospitalized, Employee #2 sustained non serious injuries.

Keywords: beam, steel, collapse, rope, column, brace, fall, pipe, textile, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301333639 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c.