Accident Summary Nr: 201799160 - Employee injured when ejected from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126107648 | 10/13/2004 | 5143 | 424430 | Morning Star Foods |
Abstract: On October 5, 2004, Employer #1 was working at a warehouse moving products by means of a forklift. Employee #1 took a load out of a shelf and as a result the forklift tipped over at the front end. Employee #1 was ejected from the forklift and suffered ankle dislocation and fracture of the tibula; he was taken to a hospital, where he had surgery and was released on October 6, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126107648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |