Accident Summary Nr: 201799152 - Employee Falls from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333555 | 11/23/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Innovative Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on November 1, 2004, Employee #1, a carpentry framer, working on the construction of a wooden frame two-story house, at 11759 Killian Street El Monte, CA, lost his balance and fell 18 feet. Employee #1 was working off of a framed wall, inside the house, close by the entry door where the ceiling was vaulted. He was positioned approximately 18 feet above the concrete slab. He was not using any form of personal fall protection. He was using a reciprocating saw to cut an overlapping wooden joist. The saw's blade became bound to the wooden joist. He was attempting to free the blade by pulling on the saw when he lost his balance and fell. He sustained a serious injury to his back and was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized for ten days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333555 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |