Accident Summary Nr: 201799137 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334033 | 01/24/2005 | 3556 | 333294 | Custom Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2005, Employee #1, a production worker, was using a meat slicing machine, Model Number AS5100, which was composed of two parts. The first part slices and the second part dices the meat. She was standing at the end of the first part of the machine placing the sliced meat that came out of the machine onto the conveyor belt of the second part of the machine. The blade on the first part of the machine was right next to where the meat was released, and the guard for the blade was removed. As she removed the sliced meat near the blade, the blade amputated her right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301334033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |