Accident Summary Nr: 201799111 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Steel Tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333118 | 09/09/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Totten Tubes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8.30 a.m. on August 23, 2004, an employee worked for Totten Tubes Inc., a company engaged in steel fabrication. The company was located in Azusa, California. The employee worked inside a warehouse, and cut metal straps as he unloaded rectangular steel tubes from the bed of a parked truck. As he cut the last metal strap on a bundle of steel tubes, several tubes weighing approximately 2,000 lbs fell from the bundle and struck his left leg, resulting in a compound fracture. He was hospitalized for three days at USC Medical Center and seven days at Cedars Sinai Hospital. He was wearing steel toe shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |