Accident Summary Nr: 201799079 - Employee Amputates Finger While Clearing Jammed Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301333597 | 11/22/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Sunshine Plastics Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on November 13, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a FMC 75 WR automatic bag sealing machine. Employee #1 said that the plastic bags became jammed and she shut-off the machine, released the brake, turned the roller knob and reached into the danger area to pull the bags clear of the jam. However, the power source was not deenergized, or disengaged, and the moveable parts mechanically blocked or locked out to prevent inadvertent movement during the un-jamming procedure. Employee #1 inadvertently activated a toggle switch while reaching over the control panel to remove the jammed bags causing the heating element to lower and make contact with her hand. Employee #1 suffered bone loss and partial amputations of the index and middle fingers on her left hand. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301333597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |