Accident: 201799053 - Employee Punctured In Neck By Discharged Metal
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119789105 | 11/02/2004 | 3511 | Carlton Forge Works |
At approximately 5:55 a.m., on October 28, 2004, Employee #1, a blacksmith working at Canton Forge Works, located at 7743 E. Adams St., Paramount, CA, took a workpiece in the shape of a ring (Rene 41, 12 in. OD, 3.5 feet ID, 2.7 in.L) to the drop hammer (Chambersburg, BS0, 5000 Lbs., 1237-9) and proceeded with an edging procedure to get rid of a deformity. Using a pair of tongs, Employee #1 started turning the ring while the hammer driver commenced to strike it. The ring tilted as the hammer came down, and the pair of tongs rebounded, striking Employee #1 in the chest. A small piece of metal broke off of the ring and lodged in his neck. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery to remove the small piece of metal from his neck. He was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119789105 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, production occupations |